"Wednesday", If the simple assault was categorized as a 2nd-degree misdemeanor, the total bail amount can start at $250. The student is being charged as an adult and is being held on $1 million bond. WebUnder Florida Code 784.045 an individual can be charged with aggravated battery if he or she commits one of the following: A battery wherein he or she intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement A battery using a deadly weapon A battery against a pregnant individual Aggravated Battery. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. { Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of the Terms of Use, Supplemental Terms, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Google Terms of Service apply.